Home | Contact  
 

The 2015 Fellowship Competition

Am I Eligible?

To be eligible for the fellowship, you must meet all of the three following sets of conditions

1. New American Status

To be eligible for the fellowship, one of the following five statements must be true:

  1. You have been naturalized as a US citizen either on your own or as a minor child under the application of one of your parents.
  2. You are - or will by the application deadline be - in possession of a valid green card. (Note, if you have a green card application pending and hope it will be approved by the application deadline, please wait to submit your application until you actually receive your green card.)
  3. You are a US citizen by birth, but neither of your birth parents was a US citizen or eligible for US citizenship at the time of his or her birth, and at least one of them subsequently became a naturalized US citizen.
  4. You were born outside of the United States or one of its territories and were subsequently adopted by American parents and were awarded US citizenship as a result of your adoption. To the best of your knowledge, neither of your birth parents was a US citizen.
  5. You have been - or by the application deadline will have been - granted deferred action under the government's Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals program. (Note, if you have a DACA application pending and hope it will be approved by the application deadline, please wait to submit your application until you actually have been granted DACA status.)
Note: If you are identified as a potential finalist, you will need to provide documentary evidence of your eligibility as a New American.

2. Age

You must not have reached or passed your 31st birthday as of November 1, 2014. In other words, you must have been born on or after November 1, 1983.

3.  Academic Standing

You must already hold a bachelor's degree or be a college senior in good standing.

You may be planning to apply to (or have already applied to), and enroll in a graduate program for the academic year 2015-16, in which case you will be expected to have decided on a field of study and identified graduate degree programs in the United States which you hope to receive Soros support.

You may currently be enrolled in a graduate degree program other than the one for which you hope to receive Soros support in the academic year 2015-16.

You may, as of November 1, 2014, already be enrolled in a single graduate degree program for which you hope to receive Soros support in the academic year 2015-16 and subsequently. In that case,

  • You must not have begun a third year of work on that degree as of November 1, 2014, and
  • The degree requirements must involve your full-time study during academic year 2015-16.

You may, as of November 1, 2014, be enrolled in a joint degree program - or in two separate graduate degree programs. In that case,

  • You must not have begun a third year of work on that degree as of November 1, 2014, and
  • The degree requirements must involve your full-time study during academic year 2015-16
  • You may be at a more advance stage in pursuit of your other graduate degree, but you will not be able to receive Soros support for that degree if you have already begun a third or subsequent year of work on that degree.