Home | Contact  
 

The 2015 Fellowship Competition

Am I Eligible?

To be eligible for the fellowship, you must meet all of the three following sets of conditions

1. Status as a New American

If you were born outside the United States and were not eligible for U.S. citizenship at birth, you must, as of November 1, 2014, be either a naturalized citizen or in possession of a green card (i.e., be a resident alien).

Note:  if you are a foreign student studying in the United States on a student visa, you ARE NOT eligible for this program unless you have a green card in hand on November 1, 2014.

If you were born inside the United States or one of its territories, both of your parents must have been born outside the United States and its territories and neither can have been eligible for US citizenship at the time of his or her birth. At least one of those parents must subsequently have become a naturalized citizen of the U.S.

2. Age

You must not have reached or passed your 31st birthday as of November 1, 2014. In other words, you must have been born on or after November 1, 1983.

3.  Academic Standing

You must already hold a bachelor's degree or be a college senior in good standing.

You may be planning to apply to (or have already applied to), and enroll in a graduate program for the academic year 2015-16, in which case you will be expected to have decided on a field of study and identified graduate degree programs in the United States which you hope to receive Soros support.

You may currently be enrolled in a graduate degree program other than the one for which you hope to receive Soros support in the academic year 2015-16.

You may, as of November 1, 2014, already be enrolled in a single graduate degree program for which you hope to receive Soros support in the academic year 2015-16 and subsequently. In that case,

  • You must not have begun a third year of work on that degree as of November 1, 2014, and
  • The degree requirements must involve your full-time study during academic year 2015-16.

You may, as of November 1, 2014, be enrolled in a joint degree program - or in two separate graduate degree programs. In that case,

  • You must not have begun a third year of work on that degree as of November 1, 2014, and
  • The degree requirements must involve your full-time study during academic year 2015-16
  • You may be at a more advance stage in pursuit of your other graduate degree, but you will not be able to receive Soros support for that degree if you have already begun a third or subsequent year of work on that degree.